Schedule I of the Nigerian Constitution 1999

Schedule I of the Nigerian Constitution 1999

Below is the content of the first schedule of the Nigerian Constitution, 1999.

  1. State: Abia
    Local Government Areas: Aba North, Aba South, Arochukwu, Bende, Ikwuano,
    Isiala-Ngwa North, Isiala-Ngwa South, Isuikwato, Obi Nwa, Ohafia, Osisioma
    Ngwa, Ugwunagbo, Ukwa East, Ukwa West, Umuahia North, Umuahia South,
    Umu-Neochi.
    Capital City:Umuahia
  2. State: Adamawa
    Local Government Areas: Demsa, Fufore, Ganaye, Gireri, Gombi, Guyuk, Hong,
    Jada, Lamurde, Madagali, Maiha, Mayo-Belwa, Michika, Mubi North, Mubi
    South, Numan, Shelleng, Song, Toungo, Yola North, Yola South.
    Capital City: Yola
  3. State: Akwa Ibom
    Local Government Areas: Abak, Eastern Obolo, Eket, Esit Eket, Essien Udim,
    Etim Ekpo, Etinan, Ibeno, Ibesikpo Asutan, Ibiono Ibom, Ika, Ikono, Ikot Abasi,
    Ikot Ekpene, Ini, Itu, Mbo, Mkpat Enin, Nsit Atai, Nsit Ibom, Nsit Ubium, Obot
    Akara, Okobo, Onna, Oron, Oruk Anam, Udung Uko, Ukanafun, Uruan,
    Urue-Offong/Oruko, Uyo.
    Capital City: Uyo
  4. State: Anambra
    Local Government Areas: Aguata, Anambra East, Anambra West, Anaocha,
    Awka North, Awka South, Ayamelum, Dunukofia, Ekwusigo, Idemili North,
    Idemili south, Ihiala, Njikoka, Nnewi North, Nnewi South, Ogbaru, Onitsha
    North, Onitsha South, Orumba North, Orumba South, Oyi.
    Capital City: Awka
  5. State: Bauchi
    Local Government Areas: Alkaleri, Bauchi, Bogoro, Damban, Darazo, Dass,
    Ganjuwa, Giade, Itas/Gadau, Jama’are, Katagum, Kirfi, Misau, Ningi, Shira,
    Tafawa-Balewa, Toro, Warji, Zaki.
    Capital City: Bauchi
  6. State: Bayelsa
    Local Government Areas: Brass, Ekeremor, Kolokuma/Opokuma, Nembe, Ogbia,
    Sagbama, Southern Ijaw, Yenagoa.
    Capital City: Yenegoa
  7. State: Benue
    Local Government Areas: Ado, Agatu, Apa, Buruku, Gboko, Guma, Gwer East,
    Gwer West, Katsina-Ala, Konshisha, Kwande, Logo, Makurdi, Obi, Ogbadibo,
    Oju, Okpokwu, Ohimini, Oturkpo, Tarka, Ukum, Ushongo, Vandeikya.
    Capital City: Makurdi
  8. State: Borno
    Local Government Areas: Abadam, Askira/Uba, Bama, Bayo, Biu, Chibok,
    Damboa, Dikwa, Gubio, Guzamala, Gwoza, Hawul, Jere, Kaga, Kala/Balge,
    Konduga, Kukawa, Kwaya Kusar, Mafa, Magumeri, Maiduguri, Marte, Mobbar,
    Monguno, Ngala, Nganzai, Shani.
    Capital City: Maiduguri
  9. State: Cross River
    Local Government Areas: Abi, Akamkpa, Akpabuyo, Bakassi, Bekwara, Biase,
    Boki, Calabar-Municipal, Calabar South, Etung, Ikom, Obanliku, Obubra, Obudu,
    Odukpani, Ogoja, Yakurr, Yala.
    Capital City: Calabar
  10. State: Delta
    Local Government Areas: Aniocha North, Aniocha South, Bomadi, Burutu,
    Ethiope East, Ethiope West, Ika North East, Ika South, Isoko North, Isoko South,
    Ndokwa East, Ndokwa West, Okpe, Oshimili North, Oshimili South, Patani,
    Sapele, Udu, Ughelli North, Ughelli South, Ukwuani, Uvwie, Warri North, Warri
    South, Warri South West.
    Capital City: Asaba
  11. State: Ebonyi
    Local Government Areas: Abakaliki, Afikpo North, Afikpo South, Ebonyi, Ezza
    North, Ezza South, Ikwo, Ishielu, Ivo, Izzi, Ohaozara, Ohaukwu, Onicha.
    Capital City: Abakaliki
  12. State: Edo
    Local Government Areas: Akoko-Edo, Egor, Esan Central, Esan North East, Esan
    South East, Esan West, Etsako Central, Etsako East, Etsako West, Igueben,
    Ikpoba-Okha, Oredo, Orhionmwon, Ovia North East, Ovia South West, Owan
    East, Owan West, Uhunmwonde.
    Capital City: Benin City
  13. State: Ekiti
    Local Government Areas: Ado Ekiti, Aiyekire, Efon, Ekiti East, Ekiti South West,
    Ekiti West, Emure, Idosi-Osi, Ijero, Ikere, Ikole, Ilemeji, Irepodun/Ifelodun,
    Ise/Orun, Moba, Oye.
    Capital City: Ado Ekiti
  14. State: Enugu
    Local Government Areas: Aninri, Awgu, Enugu East, Enugu North, Enugu South,
    Ezeagu, Igbo-Etiti, Igbo-Eze North, Igbo-Eze South, Isi-Uzo, Nkanu East, Nkanu
    West, Nsukka, Oji-River, Udenu, Udi, Uzo-Uwani.
    Capital City: Enugu
  15. State: Gombe
    Local Government Areas: Akko, Balanga, Billiri, Dukku, Funakaye, Gombe,
    Kaltungo, Kwami, Nafada, Shomgom, Yamaltu/Deba.
    Capital City: Gombe
  16. State: Imo
    Local Government Areas: Aboh-Mbaise, Ahiazu-Mbaise, Ehime-Mbano,
    Ezinihitte, Ideato North, Ideato South, Ihitte/Uboma, Ikeduru, Isiala bano, Isu,
    Mbaitoli, Ngor-Okpala, Njaba, Nwangele, Nkwerre, Obowo, Oguta,
    Ohaji/Egbema, Okigwe, Orlu, Orsu, Oru East, Oru West, Owerri-Municipal,
    Owerri North, Owerri West, Unuimo.
    Capital City: Owerri
  17. State: Jigawa
    Local Government Areas: Auyo, Babura, Birni Kudu, Biriniwa, Buji, Dutse,
    Gagarawa, Garki, Gumel, Guri, Gwaram, Gwiwa, Hadejia, Jahun, Kafin Hausa,
    Kaugama Kazaure, Kiri Kasamma, Kiyawa, Maigatari, Malam Madori, Miga,
    Ringim, Roni, Sule-Tankarkar, Taura, Yankwashi.
    Capital City: Dutse
  18. State: Kaduna
    Local Government Areas: Birnin-Gwari, Chikun, Giwa, Igabi, Ikara, Jaba, Jema’a,
    Kachia, Kaduna North, kaduna South, Kagarko, Kajuru, kauru, Kubau, kudan,
    Lere, Markafi, Sabon-Gari, Sanga, Soba, Zango-Kataf, Zaria.
    Capital City: Kaduna
  19. State: Kano
    Local Government Areas: Ajingi, Albasu, Bagwai, Bebeji, Bichi, Bunkure, Dala,
    Dambatta, Dawakin Kudu, Dawakin Tofa, Doguwa, Fagge, Gabasawa, Garko,
    Garum Mallam, Gaya, Gezawa,Gwale, Gwarzo, Kabo, Kano Municipal, Karaye,
    Kibiya, Kiru, kumbotso, Kunchi, Kura, Madobi, Makoda, Minjibir, Nasarawa,
    Rano, Rimin Gado, Rogo, Shanono, Sumaila, Takali, Tarauni, Tofa, Tsanyawa,
    Tudun Wada, Ungogo, Warawa, Wudil.
    Capital City: Kano
  20. State: Katsina
    Local Government Areas: Bakori, Batagarawa, Batsari, Baure, Bindawa,
    Charanchi, Dandume, Danja, Dan Musa, Daura, Dutsi, Dutsin-Ma, Faskari,
    Funtua, Ingawa, Jibia, Kafur, Kaita, Kankara, Kankia, Katsina, Kurfi, Kusada,
    Mai’Adua, Malumfashi, Mani, Mashi, Matazuu, Musawa, Rimi, Sabuwa, Safana,
    Sandamu, Zango.
    Capital City: Katsina
  21. State: Kebbi
    Local Government Areas: Aleiro, Arewa-Dandi, Argungu, Augie, Bagudo, Birnin
    Kebbi, Bunza, Dandi, Fakai, Gwandu, Jega, Kalgo, Koko/Besse, Maiyama, Ngaski,
    Sakaba, Shanga, Suru, Wasagu/Danko, Yauri, Zuru.
    Capital City: Birnin Kebbi
  22. State: Kogi
    Local Government Areas: Adavi, Ajaokuta, Ankpa, Bassa, Dekina, Ibaji, Idah,
    Igalamela-Odolu, Ijumu, Kabba/Bunu, Kogi, Lokoja, Mopa-Muro, Ofu,
    Ogori/Mangongo, Okehi, Okene, Olamabolo, Omala, Yagba East, Yagba West.
    Capitcal City: Lokoja
  23. State: Kwara
    Local Government Areas: Asa, Baruten, Edu, Ekiti, Ifelodun, Ilorin East, Ilorin
    West, Irepodun, Isin, Kaiama, Moro, Offa, Oke-Ero, Oyun, Pategi.
    Capital City: Ilorin
  24. State: Lagos
    Local Government Areas: Agege, Ajeromi-Ifelodun, Alimosho, Amuwo-Odofin,
    Apapa, Badagry, Epe, Eti-Osa, Ibeju/Lekki, Ifako-Ijaye, Ikeja, Ikorodu, Kosofe,
    Lagos Island, Lagos Mainland, Mushin, Ojo, Oshodi-Isolo, Shomolu, Surulere.
    Capital City: Ikeja
  25. State: Nasarawa
    Local Government Areas: Akwanga, Awe, Doma, Karu, Keana, Keffi, Kokona,
    Lafia, Nasarawa, Nasarawa-Eggon, Obi, Toto, Wamba.
    Capital City: Lafia
  26. State: Niger
    Local Government Areas: Agaie, Agwara, Bida, Borgu, Bosso, Chanchaga, Edati,
    Gbako, Gurara, Katcha, Kontagora, Lapai, Lavun, Magama, Mariga, Mashegu,
    Mokwa, Muya, Pailoro, Rafi, Rijau, Shiroro, Suleja, Tafa, Wushishi.
    Capital City: Minna
  27. State: Ogun
    Local Government Areas: Abeokuta North, Abeokuta South, Ado-Odo/Ota,
    Egbado North, Egbado South, Ewekoro, Ifo, Ijebu East, Ijebu North, Ijebu North
    East, Ijebu Ode, Ikenne, Imeko-Afon, Ipokia, Obafemi-Owode, Ogun Waterside,
    Odeda, Odogbolu, Remo North, Shagamu.
    Capital City: Abeokuta
  28. State: Ondo
    Local Government Areas: Akoko North East, Akoko North West, Akoko South
    Akure East, Akoko South West, Akure North, Akure South, Ese-Odo, Idanre,
    Ifedore, Ilaje, Ile-Oluji-Okeigbo, Irele, Odigbo, Okitipupa, Ondo East, Ondo
    West, Ose, Owo.
    Capital City: Akure
  29. State: Osun
    Local Government Areas: Aiyedade, Aiyedire, Atakumosa East, Atakumosa
    West, Boluwaduro, Boripe, Ede North, Ede South, Egbedore, Ejigbo, Ife Central,
    Ife East, Ife North, Ife South, Ifedayo, Ifelodun, Ila, Ilesha East, Ilesha West,
    Irepodun, Irewole, Isokan, Iwo, Obokun, Odo-Otin, Ola-Oluwa, Olorunda,
    Oriade, Orolu, Osogbo.
    Capital City: Oshogbo
  30. State: Oyo
    Local Government Areas: Afijio, Akinyele, Atiba, Atigbo, Egbeda, Ibadan Central,
    Ibadan North, Ibadan North West, Ibadan South East, Ibadan South West,
    Ibarapa Central, Ibarapa East, Ibarapa North, Ido, Irepo, Iseyin, Itesiwaju,
    Iwajowa, Kajola, Lagelu Ogbomosho North, Ogbmosho South, Ogo Oluwa,
    Olorunsogo, Oluyole, Ona-Ara, Orelope, Ori Ire, Oyo East, Oyo West, Saki East,
    Saki West, Surulere.
    Capital City: Ibadan
  31. State: Plateau
    Local Government Areas: Barikin Ladi, Bassa, Bokkos, Jos East, Jos North, Jos
    South, Kanam, Kanke, Langtang North, Langtang South, Mangu, Mikang,
    Pankshin, Qua’an Pan, Riyom, Shendam, Wase.
    Capital City: Jos
  32. State: Rivers
    Local Government Areas: Abua/Odual, Ahoada East, Ahoada West, Akuku Toru,
    Andoni, Asari-Toru, Bonny, Degema, Emohua, Eleme, Etche, Gokana, Ikwerre,
    Khana, Obia/Akpor, Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni, Ogu/Bolo, Okrika, Omumma,
    Opobo/Nkoro, Oyigbo, Port-Harcourt, Tai.
    Capital City: Port-Harcourt
  33. State: Sokoto
    Local Government Areas: Binji, Bodinga, Dange-shnsi, Gada, Goronyo, Gudu,
    Gawabawa, Illela, Isa, Kware, Kebbe, Rabah, Sabon Birni, Shagari, Silame, Sokoto
    North, Sokoto South, Tambuwal, Tqngaza, Tureta, Wamako, Wurno, Yabo.
    Capital City: Sokoto
  34. State: Taraba
    Local Government Areas: Ardo-Kola, Bali, Donga, Gashaka, Cassol, Ibi, Jalingo,
    Karin-Lamido, Kurmi, Lau, Sardauna, Takum, Ussa, Wukari, Yorro, Zing.
    Capital City: Jalingo
  35. State: Yobe
    Local Government Areas: Bade, Bursari, Damaturu, Fika, Fune, Geidam, Gujba,
    Gulani, Jakusko, Karasuwa, Karawa, Machina, Nangere, Nguru Potiskum,
    Tarmua, Yunusari, Yusufari.
    Capital City: Damaturu
  36. State: Zamfara
    Local Government Areas: Anka, Bakura, Birnin Magaji, Bukkuyum, Bungudu,
    Gummi, Gusau, Kaura, Namoda, Maradun, Maru, Shinkafi, Talata Mafara, Tsafe,
    Zurmi.
    Capital City: Gusau
SEE ALSO  Section 176-196 of the Nigerian Constitution 1999

Part II

  1. Definition of Federal Capital Territory, Abuja
    The definition of the boundaries of the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja referred to
    under Chapters 1 and VIII of this Constitution is as follows:
    Starting from the village called Izom on 7°E Longitude and 9° 15 Latitude, project a
    straight line westward to a point just north of Lehu on the Kemi River, then project a
    line along 6° 47½ ‘E southward passing close to the villages called Semasu, Zui and
    Bassa down to a place a little west of Abaji town; thence project a line along parallel
    8° 27½ ‘N Latitude to Ahinza village 7° 6” (on Kanama River); thence a straight line to
    Buga Village on 8° 30 ‘N Latitude and 7” 20’E Longitude; thence draw a line
    northwards joining the villages of Odu, Karshi and Karu. From Karu the line shall
    proceed along the boundary between the Niger and Plateau States as far as Kawu;
    thence the line shall proceed along the boundary between Kaduna and Niger States
    up to a point just north of Bwari village, hence the line goes straight to Zuba village
    and thence straight to Izom.
  2. Federal Capital Territory, Abuja
    Area Council/Headquarters
    Abaji/Abaji
    Abuja Municipal/Garki
    Bwari/Bwari
    Gwagwalada/Gwagwalada
    Kuje/Kuje
    Kwali/Kwali

Credit: constituteproject.org
Adapted from: https://www.constituteproject.org/constitution/Nigeria_2011.pdf?lang=en

Published by

Inioluwa Olaposi

Hi, there. I'm Inioluwa, founder of LawHub NG. I study Law at Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria. And I am interested in entrepreneurship and human development. Contact me at Inioluwa@lawhub.com.ng.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.